Awarded contract

Award of PKC12300 Central Heating Upgrade Phase 5

Details

Value
GBP 3,911,150
Duration
3 years
Topic
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Published
25 October 2023

Tender description

Perth & Kinross Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the following works to council houses: • Replacement of existing heating installations with either gas central wet central heating, electric storage heating, or air source heat pump (ASHP) central heating. • Solar PV with or without battery storage • Solar thermal • Heat Batteries • Cavity insulation • Loft insulation • Internal Wall Insulation • Ground source heat pump • Ventilation systems • Upgrade fire detection devices to LD2 • Environmental Sensors • EPC surveys • Electrical rewire and distribution board renewals as required • Asbestos surveys to representative proportion of houses There will be an element of Contractor design in the foregoing works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of PKC12300 Central Heating Upgrade Phase 5.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of PKC12300 Central Heating Upgrade Phase 5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.