Request for Tenders for the provision of research and policy support services to the Creative Ireland Programme
Details
- Value
- EUR 536,585
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 October 2023
- Submission
- 24 November 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Creative Ireland Programme at the Department of Tourism, Culture, Arts, Gaeltacht, Sport and Media is seeking to appoint an external service provider to provide research and policy support services to assist officials deliver the Programme ambition in relevant policy disciplines. This service will be available on a drawdown basis with continuous and episodic programmes of work to be agreed and costed in advance between the successful service provider and the Programme. The successful tenderer must demonstrate research and policy development experience across the public sector and have competence to deal with key stakeholders at the highest level. This includes government departments, local authorities, state agencies and bodies, national cultural institutions, etc. The successful tenderer will be expected to have a good knowledge of the Creative Ireland Programme as well as the broader strategic aims of the Department and the Programme for Government. It should be noted that the following functions represent the nature of activities to be undertaken as part of the contract but are not an exhaustive list of requirements: 1. Provide assistance and support to the Creative Ireland Programme in respect of policy research and strategic development; 2. Support the Creative Ireland Programme Office in the development of specialist knowledge and expertise as required to underpin continuing work and particularly in relation to the priorities outlined above 3. Contribute to the periodic review of the Creative Ireland Programme as required 4. Develop guidance and advice for stakeholders as, and if, required 5. Management oversight including quality control as well as provision of regular updates and programme support (i.e., briefing, memos, speeches, etc.) as required 6. Any other services which may arise during the course of the contract that are related to the strategic delivery of the Creative Ireland Programme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 November 2023
About the buyer
Department of Tourism Culture Arts Gaeltacht Sport Media is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-tourism-culture-arts-gaeltacht-sport-media.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of research and policy support services to the Creative Ireland Programme.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of research and policy support services to the Creative Ireland Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
