Awarded contract

Provision of Pay As You Go Car Club Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,154,558
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
16 October 2023

Tender description

Glasgow City Council is inviting tender bids from car club operators to provide two mixed models consisting of Return-to-base and a One-way (flexible) car club service. These shall be operated from council on-street parking locations, council Controlled Parking Zones / Restricted Parking Zones or alternative locations as agreed from time to time within the City of Glasgow. The council is also looking for a mandatory annual payment of 30,000 GBP for the duration of the contract. Glasgow City Council is inviting tender bids from experienced car club operators to provide a mixed model of Return-to-base and a One-way (flexible) car club service from council provided on-street parking locations, council Controlled Parking Zones (CPZ) / Restricted Parking Zones . The mixed model services are detailed below: - Return-to-base (fixed)- 53 on-street Parking Bays within 46 locations (of which 23 are Electric Vehicles with EV charging points). - One-way (flexible) - Estimated 17 on-street Controlled Parking Zones/ Restricted Parking Zones within 13 available zones of the city (of which 4 are currently in use with 1 vehicle in each location). - Total vehicles required for contract commencement date is, as a minimum, 53 populated over 46 On-street locations. Of these 53 vehicles, 23 shall be fully electric and in particular all City Centre locations will be fully electric to meet any city Low Emission Zone requirements. There are 17 residential parking permits being offered across 13 controlled parking areas, which will require Hybrid vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Pay As You Go Car Club Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pay As You Go Car Club Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.