Awarded contract

Provision of a Healthy Child and Young Person Public Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 86,600,000
Topic
Health services
Published
16 October 2023

Tender description

The subject matter of this process relates to the delivery of services which are listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations. Oxfordshire County Council have awarded a contract to deliver services as outlined below. The Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is the national evidence-based framework for the delivery of universal public health services for all children and families from conception to 19 years. The HCP model and commissioning guides were updated in May 2021 outlining a vision of a modernised health visiting and school nursing service that responds flexibly to need to offer every family a programme of screening, developmental reviews and information and guidance to support parenting and healthy choices. The programme supports healthy pregnancy, children’s early development and readiness for school, support for children and young people (CYP) in and out of school settings and reducing health inequalities and vulnerabilities. The 0 to 5 element of the HCP is led by Health Visitors and the 5 to 19 element is led by Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (SCPHN), utilising a skill mix workforce, including (but not limited to) community staff nurses and nursery nurses and contribution from a range of delivery partners. The HCP model covers four levels of service, referred to as: Community, Universal, Targeted and Specialist. This integrated 0-19 years public health service across Oxfordshire includes the 5 mandated developmental reviews for 0-5 years and nationally recommended contacts for 0-19 years, a Family Nurse Partnership (FNP) programme or local equivalent, Child Vision Screening for 4–5-year-olds, the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP), and a Personal Safety/Protective Behaviours programme. It is expected that the service will provide a seamless care pathway from 0-19 years. The Contract period is 5 years and 6 months (66 months) with an option for the Council to extend the Contract period by a further 2 years (24 months). The Contract period commenced on 1 October 2023 with service delivery commencing from 1 April 2024. Lot 1: The subject matter of this process relates to the delivery of services which are listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations. Oxfordshire County Council have awarded a contract to deliver services as outlined below. The Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is the national evidence-based framework for the delivery of universal public health services for all children and families from conception to 19 years. The HCP model and commissioning guides were updated in May 2021 outlining a vision of a modernised health visiting and school nursing service that responds flexibly to need to offer every family a programme of screening, developmental reviews and information and guidance to support parenting and healthy choices. The programme supports healthy pregnancy, children’s early development and readiness for school, support for children and young people (CYP) in and out of school settings and reducing health inequalities and vulnerabilities. The 0 to 5 element of the HCP is led by Health Visitors and the 5 to 19 element is led by Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (SCPHN), utilising a skill mix workforce, including (but not limited to) community staff nurses and nursery nurses and contribution from a range of delivery partners. The HCP model covers four levels of service, referred to as: Community, Universal, Targeted and Specialist. This integrated 0-19 years public health service across Oxfordshire includes the 5 mandated developmental reviews for 0-5 years and nationally recommended contacts for 0-19 years, a Family Nurse Partnership (FNP) programme or local equivalent, Child Vision Screening for 4–5-year-olds, the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP), and a Personal Safety/Protective Behaviours programme. It is expected that the service will provide a seamless care pathway from 0-19 years. The Contract period is 5 years and 6 months (66 months) with an option for the Council to extend the Contract period by a further 2 years (24 months). The Contract period commenced on 1 October 2023 with service delivery commencing from 1 April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Healthy Child and Young Person Public Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Healthy Child and Young Person Public Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.