Pavement Condition Survey BusConnects Dublin
Details
- Value
- EUR 530,000
- Topic
- Ground investigation work
- Published
- 19 October 2023
- Submission
- 17 November 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
BusConnects Dublin is a major investment programme to improve public transport in the Greater Dublin Area. It aims to overhaul the current bus system in Dublin through a 10-year programme of integrated actions to deliver a more efficient, reliable and better bus system for more people. This will be achieved by: • Building a network of new bus corridors to make journey's faster and more reliable. • New network of cycle lanes/tracks. • Redesign of the Dublin area bus network to provide a more efficient network with high frequency spines, new orbital routes and increased bus services. • Develop a state-of-the-art ticketing system. • Implementation of a cashless payment system. • Simpler fare structure. • New bus stops and shelters with better signage and information • Provision of bus-based Park and Ride sites in key locations. • New bus livery providing a common style across different operators. • Transitioning to a new bus fleet with low emission vehicle technologies. There are 12 routes in total, this contract relates to Tranche 2 - Pavement Condition Survey Contract for BusConnects Dublin. Tranche 2 consists of the following sections: 1. Lucan to City Centre 2. Clondalkin/Tallaght to City Centre 3. Templeogue/Rathfarnham to City Centre 4. Ballymun/Finglas – to City Centre Vol C Pricing Document (Complete) This tender is for the Tranche 2 – Pavement Condition Survey Contract for Bus Connects Dublin. The investigation works required are set out in the Volume A Parts 1 and 3 (Specification and Drawings) included in these tender documents. They comprise 3D Ground Penetrating Radar (3D GPR , Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD), testing, and coring. The estimated contract value is €530,000 however the Authority reserves the right to expend €795,000
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2023
About the buyer
National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pavement Condition Survey BusConnects Dublin.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Pavement Condition Survey BusConnects Dublin, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 38£26.6m
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
