Awarded contract

ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service

Details

Supplier(s)
CXK Limited
Value
GBP 3,517,285
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 October 2023

Tender description

Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Lot 1: Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Additional information: Total Contract Value is £3,517,285 this includes the initial term of two (2) years and up to thirty six (36) months extension and also includes £1,000.000 for additional funding throughout the contract term but the additional funding is not guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

373 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.