Awarded contract

Dynamic Purchasing System - Working with the private sector and private registered providers to deliver temporary accommodation solutions

Details

Value
GBP 1,108,430
Topic
Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
Published
18 October 2023

Tender description

Birmingham City Council invited suppliers to submit applications to join a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the procurement of temporary accommodation through the private rented sector and private registered providers of social housing. The DPS will last for 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in yearly increments. Call off contracts awarded under the DPS may be in place for up to 2 years. The purpose of the DPS is to support the Council's statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation to vulnerable households under the housing Act 1996, the Homelessness Act 2002 and the Homeless Reduction Act 2017. The council does recognise that due to demand, properties may be acquired out of City. We would expect the properties are no more than an hour's journey time away from the City Centre using public transport. All accommodation must meet the most current health and safety standards relevant to the accommodation type. Lot 1: Studio/1Bedroomed 1 bed flat/studio - 2 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose. Lot 2: Two Bedroomed 2 bedrooms - 4 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose. Lot 3: Three Bedroomed 3 bedrooms - 5-6 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose. Lot 4: Four Bedroomed 4 bedrooms - 7-8 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose. Lot 5: Five Bedroomed 5 bedrooms - 8-10 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose. Lot 6: Six Bedroomed 6 bedrooms - 10-12 occupants. The accommodation offered should match its description, for example a one bedroomed flat, should have a living room, bedroom, kitchen and bathroom but can be situated on any floor. A studio flat must have a separate toilet and bathroom but can have either a share kitchen and living room, or a shared bedroom and living room. The council will not accept properties if they do not meet the required standards and may terminate the use if they fall below those standards. The properties must be furnished to the standard set out in the Specification and all furniture must be compliant with the relevant safety regulations or standards, clean and fit for purpose.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 December 2023

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 98341000 · Accommodation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System - Working with the private sector and private registered providers to deliver temporary accommodation solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System - Working with the private sector and private registered providers to deliver temporary accommodation solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.