Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Electoral Print and Mail
Details
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 16 October 2023
- Submission
- 30 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Crawley Borough Council (lead procuring authority), Horsham District Council, Mid Sussex District Council and Mole Valley District Council each require a long term agreement, commencing 1st April 2024, for the provision of electoral print services. Each Participating Authority's contract will include for all the printing requirements of each Council's elections department, including but not limited to the poll cards and ballot papers for elections, the annual canvass exercises and for some Councils the Household notification letters. The appointed supplier will also be responsible for sourcing the materials to be printed on (card/paper etc.) and will be responsible for overseeing the posting/mailing requirements. It is anticipated that the postal element will be subcontracted by the appointed supplier but they will remain responsible for managing and overseeing this element. The appointed supplier must be capable of integrating with each Council's Election Management System; both their current system and their future system in the event Councils change their systems during the lifetime of their contracts. Each participating authority requires a contract lasting six years, up to 31st March 2030, with no extension options built in. This tender will have four independently awardable lots (one for each Council's contract). Additional information: The Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details'. Continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Electoral Print and Mail.
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Crawley, Horsham, Mid Sussex and Mole Valley Electoral Print and Mail, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 1,431£171.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
