BP1026 - Digital Connectivity Research Project (in Nottinghamshire)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded
- Value
- 15,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Telecommunication consultancy services
- Published
- 18 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council requires an organisation to conduct speed and connectivity analyses in the north of the Borough for both mobile and broadband coverage. The research is to identify broadband and mobile signal/data speeds in the northern towns/villages in Broxtowe (Nottinghamshire) to give an overview of the situation in these areas. This research will be required to focus on mobile signal and data in the town of Kimberley, where there are significant issues with mobile signal reported from residents. This part of the research must identify signal speeds, where any 'cold spots' of coverage are, and provide recommendations with cost estimates included to address these problems. A particular focus of this study is to research the impact that connectivity issues may be having on the competitiveness and functions of local businesses and community groups in Kimberley. It will be necessary to include this as a key research question with comprehensive advice on solutions. Timescale The report must be completed by the end of the 2022/23 financial year (31 March 2023). It is expected that this work is conducted in an 8 - 10-week period. The expected contract award date is the 19th January 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
- Completed: Award published18 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Broxtowe Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BP1026 - Digital Connectivity Research Project (in Nottinghamshire).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broxtowe Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
