402_24 Language Services
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 20 October 2023
- Submission
- 20 November 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
ESPO (in partnership with YPO) is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of service providers for the provision of Language services. The key aim of the framework will be to promote cost savings and create efficiencies by providing customers with access to pre-approved service providers whom they may appoint using a simple and streamlined procurement process. Lot 1 - Managed Service for all Interpretation, Translation and Transcription Services Lot 2 - Face to Face Interpretation Services (Verbal) * Lot 3 - Face to Face Interpretation Services (Non-Verbal) * Lot 4a - Telephone Interpretation Services Lot 4b - Video Interpretation Services - (Spoken) Lot 4c - Video Interpretation Services - (Non-Spoken) Lot 5 - Translation, Transcription and Additional Services * Services delivered under Lot 2 and 3 will be dependent on the location of customers and their respective assignments, therefore these Lots will be further divided into 12 geographical sub-lots (please see ITT for further details). The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. The minimum financial requirement for the purposes of the current tender exercise is stated in the procurement documents. Throughout the Term ESPO shall monitor the Service Providers financial standing against the Service Providers financial position taken on the Commencement Date. In the event that the Service Providers financial position falls below the position recorded on the Commencement Date, ESPO shall discuss the Service Providers circumstances with the Service Provider. ESPO reserves the right to terminate the Framework Agreement by serving a notice on the Service Provider in writing with effect from the date specified in such notice where (in the reasonable opinion of ESPO) there is a material detrimental change in the financial standing of the Service Provider which: • Adversely impacts on the Service Providers ability to provide the Services under this Agreement; or • Could reasonably be expected to have an adverse impact on the Services Providers ability to provide the Services under this Agreement. Please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for the tender documentation once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed (the attached guide is included for extra reference where required). Note: for any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following link (URL) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/support/. Otherwise, any questions relating to the Tender content should be submitted to ESPO by accessing the 'Messages' section once an Expression of interest has been completed. Keywords: Translation, 402_24, Language, Transcription, Interpretation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2023
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 402_24 Language Services.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to 402_24 Language Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 132£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
