Closed tender

Tender for the Provision of a Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Lifts and Hoists

Details

Value
GBP 417,685
Topic
Hydraulic-platforms hoists
Published
9 October 2023
Submission
17 November 2023

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to deliver its Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Lifts and Hoists. The awarded contract includes the provision and management of the following elements: o Planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to all of its scheduled serviceable assets (as listed in the individual site schedules). o Reactive maintenance to its estate’s scheduled serviceable assets. o Statutory compliance of all its scheduled serviceable assets. o Potential additional ad-hoc requests to carry out minor capital project works up to a value of circa £20,000. NB: These works are not guaranteed to the Service Provider. o Single Point of Contact and Emergency 24/7 Call Out Facility The Service Provider will also need to effectively manage the environmental impact of their repairs and maintenance service to support the Council’s sustainable philosophy for building management. The services will be delivered at the following property types: Corporate Estate, Maintained and Non- BC Schools, External (non- BC) Clients, Agricultural Estate, County Parks Estate. The Council sought a supplier that appreciates that the expectation and priorities of the service are unique to each type of property and thus will adopt an approach that is property specific. Lot 1: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract to deliver its Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Lifts and Hoists. The awarded contract includes the provision and management of the following elements: o Planned and preventative maintenance (PPM) to all of its scheduled serviceable assets (as listed in the individual site schedules). o Reactive maintenance to its estate’s scheduled serviceable assets. o Statutory compliance of all its scheduled serviceable assets. o Potential additional ad-hoc requests to carry out minor capital project works up to a value of circa £20,000. NB: These works are not guaranteed to the Service Provider. o Single Point of Contact and Emergency 24/7 Call Out Facility The Service Provider will also need to effectively manage the environmental impact of their repairs and maintenance service to support the Council’s sustainable philosophy for building management. The services will be delivered at the following property types: Corporate Estate, Maintained and Non- BC Schools, External (non- BC) Clients, Agricultural Estate, County Parks Estate. The Council sought a supplier that appreciates that the expectation and priorities of the service are unique to each type of property and thus will adopt an approach that is property specific. Buckinghamshire Council has a large and diverse estate and ongoing changes will invariably occur to a number of properties during the contract term. The successful supplier will therefore be able to provide flexible and transparently delivered services, which will enable these changes to occur during the contract term. The Supplier must be registered with the appropriate confederation or association related to the respective trades involved. In addition, the supplier must hold valid and current certification with an SSIP member scheme or an ISO45001 for occupational health and safety systems from a UKAS accredited certification body and have been assessed for working with electrical services. The start date of the awarded contract is 1st April 2024. The term will be for three years with the option for up to 2 further extensions of up to 12 months each. Additional information: The contract value in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the total modelled cost for the initial 3 year contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 November 2023

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34952000 · Hydraulic-platforms hoists
  • 42411000 · Pulley tackle and hoists
  • 42413000 · Jacks and vehicle hoists
  • 42416000 · Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways
  • 42419500 · Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators
  • 42419510 · Parts of lifts
  • 42419520 · Parts of skip hoists
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of a Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Lifts and Hoists.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Provision of a Planned and Reactive Maintenance Service for Lifts and Hoists, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.