Awarded contract

School of Chemistry: Synthesis Gas/CO2 Hydrogenation Testing Rig and Scale Up Rig

Details

Supplier(s)
PROREC GmbH
Value
EUR 3,098,200
Topic
Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Published
13 October 2023

Tender description

The core objective of the project this equipment will facilitate is to establish the fundamental science component of a new Power-to-Liquids facility at the University of St Andrews' Eden campus. To achieve this, we seek to procure via this Procurement exercise: (i) a high-throughput catalyst screening unit for the accelerated development of Power-to-Liquids processes, (ii) a scaled-up reactor unit that integrates electrolysis and synthesis steps to enable innovative Power-to-liquids research Lot 1: 4 x Synthesis Gas/CO2 Hydrogenation Testing Rig The core objective of the project this equipment will facilitate is to establish the fundamental science component of a new Power-to-Liquids facility at the University of St Andrews' Eden campus. To achieve this, we seek to procure via this Procurement exercise: (i) a high-throughput catalyst screening unit for the accelerated development of Power-to-Liquids processes, (ii) a scaled-up reactor unit that integrates electrolysis and synthesis steps to enable innovative Power-to-liquids research Future exercises are anticipated to procure a 2D-Gas Chromatograph, for the characterisation of complex liquid products, and two refinery gas analysers to be integrated into the reactor units. The facility will enable world-leading research into Power-to-Liquids concepts with the following main objectives: - To open new research avenues into the electrification of chemical processes via the integration of electrolysis with downstream chemical synthesis. - To increase productivity and accelerate developments in the key areas of catalyst discovery for decarbonising the production of energy, fuels and chemicals. - To leverage the latest manufacturing research to enable more efficient integrated configurations of Power-to-Liquids processes to be discovered and subsequently to optimise these so that decarbonisation can be brought to scale rapidly with minimal investment risk. - To deliver a strong interdisciplinary facility available to internal and external users. - To support researchers in St Andrews, regionally and across collaborations. - To optimise both quality of service and usage of facilities. - To allow St Andrews to continue to attract innovative, research-oriented industry partners who will be informed by and embed new science in product developments, while providing guidance on science gaps that industry needs addressed. - To explore novel functional materials relevant to sustainability. Lot 2: Synthesis Gas/Co2 Hydrogenation Scaleup Rig The core objective of the project this equipment will facilitate is to establish the fundamental science component of a new Power-to-Liquids facility at the University of St Andrews' Eden campus. To achieve this, we seek to procure via this Procurement exercise: (i) a high-throughput catalyst screening unit for the accelerated development of Power-to-Liquids processes, (ii) a scaled-up reactor unit that integrates electrolysis and synthesis steps to enable innovative Power-to-liquids research Future exercises are anticipated to procure a 2D-Gas Chromatograph, for the characterisation of complex liquid products, and two refinery gas analysers to be integrated into the reactor units. The facility will enable world-leading research into Power-to-Liquids concepts with the following main objectives: - To open new research avenues into the electrification of chemical processes via the integration of electrolysis with downstream chemical synthesis. - To increase productivity and accelerate developments in the key areas of catalyst discovery for decarbonising the production of energy, fuels and chemicals. - To leverage the latest manufacturing research to enable more efficient integrated configurations of Power-to-Liquids processes to be discovered and subsequently to optimise these so that decarbonisation can be brought to scale rapidly with minimal investment risk. - To deliver a strong interdisciplinary facility available to internal and external users. - To support researchers in St Andrews, regionally and across collaborations. - To optimise both quality of service and usage of facilities. - To allow St Andrews to continue to attract innovative, research-oriented industry partners who will be informed by and embed new science in product developments, while providing guidance on science gaps that industry needs addressed. - To explore novel functional materials relevant to sustainability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to School of Chemistry: Synthesis Gas/CO2 Hydrogenation Testing Rig and Scale Up Rig, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.