Closed tender

Provision of a cloud based unified communication solution and associated telephone services, for Longford County Council and Cavan County Council

Details

Value
EUR 640,000
Topic
IP telephone services
Published
15 October 2023
Submission
17 November 2023

Tender description

Request for Tenders for Provision of a cloud based unified communication solution and associated telephone services, including call centre functionality, maintenance support and calls for Longford County Council and Cavan County Council. Longford and Cavan County Councils are seeking tenders from suitably qualified providers for the Provision of individual cloud-based unified communication solution and associated telephone service, including maintenance and support service. The systems will be independent of each other, the two Authorities are tendering together but the implementations shall be completely independent of each other. Longford County Council is the lead Authority and shall run the tender on behalf of both. It is expected that the required functionality of the telephony solution will be met by standard out of the box functionality with appropriate configuration. The two Local Authorities are seeking proposals on the type of system that best meets the requirements set out in this tender. The two Local Authorities are looking to replace current on-site IP phone systems with a new cloud-based enterprise communications system, which will support and satisfy both the current and future operational requirements necessary to support the daily working of each Local Authority. The initial contract term is three (3) years, with an option for 2 extensions for periods of two years each. The successful Tenderer shall be required to carry out work from the office of each Local Authority The successful Tenderer may be required to work remotely, via appropriate conferencing technology e.g. MS Teams or other suitable methods, in line with any future public health advice

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 November 2023

About the buyer

Longford County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64215000 · IP telephone services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a cloud based unified communication solution and associated telephone services, for Longford County Council and Cavan County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a cloud based unified communication solution and associated telephone services, for Longford County Council and Cavan County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,046
    £131.7bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.