NHS Devon - Children and Young People Self Advocacy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 100,833
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board sought to a provider to host a South West Children and Young Person's (CYP) regional self advocacy group for people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). This self advocacy group will work together with local self advocates and advocacy organisations to improve the voices of CYP with SEND in health systems. Helping to ensure co production is embedded into local health systems, ensuring CYP feel their voices are being heard and acted upon. The focus of the work reflects priorities set out by national, regional and local NHS governance as well as the priorities identified by CYP within our local communities. The contract term is for 1 year with the option to extend for up to 10 months. The Annual Contract Value is £55,000 with the Total Contract Award being £100,833. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 January 2023
- Completed: Award published13 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 January 2024
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Devon - Children and Young People Self Advocacy.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Devon - Children and Young People Self Advocacy, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
