Expired contract

Net Zero and Nature Workforce Action Plan 2024 - Economist Adviser

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 89,400
Duration
3 months
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
9 October 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Management Consultancy Framework Three ( MCF3) Lot 2 Strategy & Policy Brief Description of Requirement The Green Jobs and Skills team, within the Net Zero Strategy Directorate in the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), is focused on a central challenge to the delivery of net zero - ensuring the UK has the right skills in its workforce at the right time in the right place to deliver this transition across the economy. Working closely with colleagues in DfE, DWP, Defra and HMT, this team established the independent Green Jobs Taskforce to assess the key skills challenges and solutions to address them, before using the 2021 Net Zero Strategy and DfE's 2022 Sustainability and Climate Change Strategy and Defra's 25 Year Environmental Plan to set out HMG's approach to building a net zero workforce. The team also leads the delivery of the Ministerially co-chaired Green Jobs Delivery Group across HMG, made up of senior representatives from business, the education sector with academia and wider stakeholders. Most recently, in the Net Zero Growth Plan, government committed to accelerating the pace and publish a Net Zero and Nature Workforce Action Plan in the first half of 2024, the key focus and deliverable of the Green Jobs and Skills team. This procurement seeks analytical services to support the delivery of the Net Zero and Nature Workforce Action Plan; a departmental priority for our energy security and net zero objectives. The successful supplier would specifically provide analytical expertise to the evaluation of the industry led workforce assessments that underpin the Action Plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 December 2023

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Net Zero and Nature Workforce Action Plan 2024 - Economist Adviser.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Net Zero and Nature Workforce Action Plan 2024 - Economist Adviser, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.