Awarded contract

Media literacy training for professionals who work with children

Details

Value
GBP 274,295.82
Topic
Training programme services
Published
9 October 2023

Tender description

We have identified a gap in Continuing Professional Development related to media literacy for professionals supporting children and young people. This ITT sets out our requirements for media literacy training for professionals who work with children. Through this process we will commission the delivery of two lots of training. We require the development of two training courses for the following professions: • Lot 1: Education and youth professionals • Lot 2: Children’s health, social work and community professionals We are particularly interested in reaching professionals who support children eligible for pupil premium payments, with mental health challenges, or with experience of care. We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering effective training for the professionals they aim to work with. It is likely that your organisation has already developed a media literacy training programme, although it may require some adaptation to meet the purpose of this tender. Organisations may tender for more than one of the lots if they have relevant experience with the targeted professionals. A minimum of 500 professionals should be trained within the period of this contract. Organisations may charge for training, using the budget from this contract to subsidise places. Training will be required to outline the outcomes that will be met for the professionals being trained and the children they work with. We will expect to see at least one competence from the Information and data literacy, Communication and collaboration or Digital content and creation areas of the DigComp framework (https://joint-research-centre.ec.europa.eu/digcomp_en) met through the training. Lot 1: 145000.00 Lot 1 - Education and youth professionals We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering effective training for the professionals they aim to work with. It is likely that your organisation has already developed a media literacy training programme, although it may require some adaptation to meet the purpose of this tender. Organisations may tender for more than one of the lots if they have relevant experience with the targeted professionals. A minimum of 500 professionals should be trained within the period of this contract. Organisations may charge for training, using the budget from this contract to subsidise places. Training will be required to outline the outcomes that will be met for the professionals being trained and the children they work with. We will expect to see at least one competence from the Information and data literacy, Communication and collaboration or Digital content and creation areas of the DigComp framework (https://joint-research-centre.ec.europa.eu/digcomp_en) met through the training. Training may be delivered online or in person. In order to be effective, it should: • have a focus on improving media literacy outcomes for children and young people • be underpinned by robust evidence and expertise • include collaboration and expert challenge • be sustained over time (e.g. a minimum of two sessions that build on each other) (These principles are adapted from the standards for effective professional development, DFE 2016.) Lot 2: 145000.00 Lot 2: Children’s health, social work and community professionals We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering effective training for the professionals they aim to work with. It is likely that your organisation has already developed a media literacy training programme, although it may require some adaptation to meet the purpose of this tender. Organisations may tender for more than one of the lots if they have relevant experience with the targeted professionals. A minimum of 500 professionals should be trained within the period of this contract. Organisations may charge for training, using the budget from this contract to subsidise places. Training will be required to outline the outcomes that will be met for the professionals being trained and the children they work with. We will expect to see at least one competence from the Information and data literacy, Communication and collaboration or Digital content and creation areas of the DigComp framework (https://joint-research-centre.ec.europa.eu/digcomp_en) met through the training. Training may be delivered online or in person. In order to be effective, it should: • have a focus on improving media literacy outcomes for children and young people • be underpinned by robust evidence and expertise • include collaboration and expert challenge • be sustained over time (e.g. a minimum of two sessions that build on each other) (These principles are adapted from the standards for effective professional development, DFE 2016.)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80521000 · Training programme services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Media literacy training for professionals who work with children.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Media literacy training for professionals who work with children, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.