Awarded contract

Healthwatch Kingston Service

Details

Value
GBP 748,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 October 2023

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Healthwatch Kingston Service. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 places a statutory requirement for councils to commission a local Healthwatch service. Healthwatch acts as a consumer champion for users of health and social care services, for both children and adults. It makes sure that: people know where to go to raise concerns and obtain information about health and social care services; people’s views and experiences are heard and acted upon, improving scrutiny of health and social care services; and enables local people to influence commissioning decisions and service design, development and improvement. Lot 1: The Authority is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Healthwatch Kingston Service. The Authority is using an Open Procedure for this procurement of services categorised as ‘social and other specific services’ under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR 2015’). This procurement exercise will therefore be subject to the Light Touch Regime (‘LTR’) under Regulations 74 to 77 as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 The contract is comprised of 3 separate specification deliverables : Core Healthwatch Kingston service specification Annex 1 Additional Services – Learning Disabilities Partnership Board specification Annex 2 Additional Services – Making Safeguarding Personal specification The contract term will be for a period of Three years and Six months (42 months) with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to Twenty Four (24) months. The anticipated contract commencement date will be 1st October 2023. Bidders should be aware that the Annex 1 and Annex 2 additional services are subject to future social care funding and the Authority reserves the right to terminate these additional service specification elements with three months written notice in accordance with the change control or variation provisions of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Kingston Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Kingston Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.