Flexible Framework for the Provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme 2024
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 October 2023
- Submission
- 20 November 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
RE-OPENING FRAMEWORK FOR 2025. EXISTING PROVIDERS DO NOT NEED TO APPLY. North Somerset Council is seeking applications for a Flexible Framework for the Provision of Healthy Activities and Food (HAF) Programme for 2024 onwards. North Somerset Council has been successful in obtaining grant funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to roll out a Healthy Activities and Food Programme for 2025/26. The purpose of the funding is to ensure that children and young people who are eligible to receive benefit-related Free School Meals have access to food and activities over the school holidays. Providers will be awarded a place on a four-year Flexible Framework under the light touch regime. This framework will be reopened once a year (if required). Call-Off contracts will be advertised to providers on the framework, this is dependent on receiving DfE funding for each year. The Holiday Activities and Food Programme for North Somerset must be delivered within the North Somerset local authority area boundaries. Please refer to the Specification and other tender documents for full details. Keywords: Food, Activities, Holiday
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2025
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for the Provision of the Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) Programme 2024.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
