Awarded contract

Extension of Vale of Leven Cemetery

Details

Value
GBP 695,975
Topic
Cemetery works
Published
12 October 2023

Tender description

West Dunbartonshire Council has a statutory duty to provide adequate burial provision throughout the district. The existing Vale of Leven Cemetery is approaching its capacity, with only one year of new lairs available. The Council purchased 2.00 hectare site off the existing cemetery to ensure a sustainable burial environment for the residents of West Dunbartonshire. The Council’s requirement will include earthworks, landscaping, scrub and shrub planting, access road, parking areas, footways and ancillary civil engineering work within and around a 2.00 hectare site to provide an extension to the Vale of Leven Cemetery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215400 · Cemetery works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of Vale of Leven Cemetery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of Vale of Leven Cemetery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.