Catering Services to Firs Farm Primary School and Oakthorpe Primary School
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Taylor Shaw Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 10 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SSC Partnership on behalf of Firs Farm and Oakthorpe Primary Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 23rd May 2023.Company site visits will take place on Thursday 4th May (more details in the ITT).Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above Lot 1: In completing the tender documentation, the Tenderer shall prepare and submit its tender giving adequate consideration to the entire tender package. Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.Firs Farm and Oakthorpe Primary Schools are in the London Borough of Enfield, and benefit from close links to the A10, A406, M25 and M11. The schools are situated within 1.5 miles of each other (approximately 11 minutes travel time by car) and provide education to children aged from 2- 11. They are large schools and have a combined number of 1100 pupils. Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.It is the intent of the schools to offer a good value meal service to pupils and staff. Within the constraints of the meal price the Tenderer shall be required to provide a good quality, nutritionally balanced meal for the children, through an efficient service with a good standard of presentation and a menu that meets the varying dietary needs of the nationalities of the children. Service should be personal and responsive to a Silver Food for Life standard. An unlimited salad bar option would be welcomed. The schools would welcome investment from Tenderers in new dining hall furniture (stackable and easily moveable tables and chairs) and heavy kitchen equipment.The schools are keen to appoint a catering Company who can drive the services forward in an innovative and exciting manor.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 July 2023
- Completed: Award published10 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Firs Farm Primary School and Oakthorpe Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firs-farm-primary-school-and-oakthorpe-primary-school-c-o-ssc-partnership-limited.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Catering Services to Firs Farm Primary School and Oakthorpe Primary School.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related topics
Topics related to Catering Services to Firs Farm Primary School and Oakthorpe Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Firs Farm Primary School and Oakthorpe Primary School C/o SSC Partnership Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
