Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire County Council Insurance Claims Management System

Details

Supplier(s)
Alphatec
Value
GBP 140,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
Published
10 October 2023

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) Insurance Services wishes to procure an off the shelf insurance information management system to replace their current systems.\r \r The insurance information management system will be used for the following purposes:\r • Claims recording and management\r • Insurance policy recording and management\r • Claims reporting \r • Enquiry management \r • Insurance programme financial management.\r \r Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) Insurance Services is responsible for the management of claims made by and against the Council and the procurement and management of insurance arrangements entered into the Council.\r \r In addition, the Council provides insurance services to a number of partner Councils and associated companies:\r • Milton Keynes City Council\r • North Northamptonshire Council\r • West Northamptonshire Council\r • Norwich City Council\r • Northampton Partnership Homes Ltd\r • Pathfinder Legal Services Ltd\r • Norwich City Services Ltd\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222000 · Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Insurance Claims Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.