SBRI : Non-Domestic Smarter Tariff Comparisons project Phase 1
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 221,775.74
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 2 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice for Non-Domestic Smarter Tariff Comparisons project Phase 1. This programme aims to support innovation to determine the feasibility, development and demonstration of smarter tariff prototype tools in the smaller non-domestic market. The programme provides up to £800,000 to support projects that identify, develop and test innovative solutions using customer data to provide energy tariff comparisons for smaller non-domestic energy consumers: - customer data includes half-hourly consumption data - energy tariff comparisons include standard tariffs, time of use tariffs, and tariffs bundled with flexibility technologies or services Products funded by the programme will help: - drive take-up of time-of-use tariffs - bring forward demand-side flexibility in the market The programme consists of 2 phases: Phase 1 - up to £250K funding for feasibility studies along with proposals for the design, development and testing of prototypes Phase 2 / 3 - up to £550K funding for the development and testing of prototypes to ready (or near ready) for commercialisation and market by the end of the competition
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2023
- Completed: Award published2 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBRI : Non-Domestic Smarter Tariff Comparisons project Phase 1.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related topics
Topics related to SBRI : Non-Domestic Smarter Tariff Comparisons project Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
