Awarded contract

Provision of Inspection & Quality Assurance Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Stork
Value
GBP 34,307,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

Inspection and Quality Assurance Services Lot 1: Sellafield Ltd has acted as the lead for a collaborative procurement on behalf of the NDA Group of organisations, including but not limited to, Dounreay Site Restoration Limited, Magnox Limited, Nuclear Waste Services (joint trading name of both Low-Level Waste Repository Ltd and Radioactive Waste Management Ltd, Nuclear Transport Solutions (joint trading name of International Nuclear Services Ltd and Direct Rail Services Ltd), and Sellafield Ltd (the Participating Entities). <br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd is now seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with Stork Technical Services UK Limited arrangement for the Provision of Inspection and Quality Assurance Services including but not exclusive to welding; mechanical; industrial coating; CE&I inspection and Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) supported by welding and metallurgy Subject Matter Experts (SME’s). The service will be provided at Participating Entity sites and the sites of suppliers to the Participating Entities from across the UK and overseas.<br/><br/>The contractual start date is 1st November 2023 for a period of three years with an option to extend by two years.<br/><br/>The total final value £34,307.000 provided at II.1.7 is for the five-year maximum contract term and includes for indexation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shared Services Alliance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71632000 · Technical testing services
  • 71632200 · Non-destructive testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Inspection & Quality Assurance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shared Services Alliance.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.