Awarded contract

Provision of Core Cities & National Surveillance Wastewater Sampling Support

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Water distribution and related services
Published
2 October 2023

Tender description

To provide wastewater sampling activities, within the region in which the Supplier operates. Lot 1: A contractual arrangement in place with Anglian Water Business (National) Limited to ensure UKHSA can have an immediate presence in critical areas of interest in the supplier regions of operations. This is to ensure UKSA can quickly responds to hotspots and new variants (including but not limited to COVID, MPX, Polio.<br/>Environmental Monitoring for Health Protection (formerly known as the Wastewater Programme) collects wastewater samples for RNA testing and, in some cases, sequencing across a range of near source, network and treatment Centre locations. <br/>The purpose of collecting these samples is to provide early warning of disease outbreaks, track the emergence of antimicrobial resistance and monitor the effectiveness of preventative measures. By testing wastewater samples, we can detect the presence of human pathogens, viruses, and bacteria in the wastewater. This helps us monitor the population's health and allows us to take action to prevent the spread of disease.<br/>This is a zero-commitment contract with a maximum value of £200,000. A statement of work shall be issued when required to conduct sampling. The authority will raise a PO and payment will be made to Anglian Water Business National Limited.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Health Security Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Core Cities & National Surveillance Wastewater Sampling Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Core Cities & National Surveillance Wastewater Sampling Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Health Security Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.