Awarded contract

(NU/1824) The Provision of Clinical Research Support & Central Laboratory Services for the ADVANCE Study

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,200
Topic
Research services
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

The Newcastle University Translational and Clinical Research Institute is one of three research institutes established in 2019 following a restructure within the Faculty of Medical Sciences. Its members map across the biomedical research landscape. A number of major research projects are led from within the Institute including the “NASH Disease Translational Accelerator” (NASH-DTA) project. This project funded brings together clinicians and scientists from prominent academic centres across Europe and industrial partners to conduct research into advanced liver disease/cirrhosis caused by non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Their common goals are developing, validating and qualifying better biomarkers for NAFLD. Strongly associated with the epidemics of obesity and type 2 diabetes that are testing healthcare systems worldwide, NAFLD is an increasingly common cause of advanced liver disease that is characterized by substantial inter-patient variability in severity and rate of progression. Biomarkers under investigation in the project include genes that contribute to NAFLD progression. The purpose of this tender process is to engage a supplier to provide clinical research support, central laboratory services and to oversee biological sample transfers and provide centralised laboratory processing of biological samples collected during the course of the study. Lot 1: The purpose of this tender process is to engage a supplier to provide clinical research support, central laboratory services and to oversee biological sample transfers and provide centralised laboratory processing of biological samples collected during the course of the study.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1824) The Provision of Clinical Research Support & Central Laboratory Services for the ADVANCE Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (NU/1824) The Provision of Clinical Research Support & Central Laboratory Services for the ADVANCE Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.