Awarded contract

Main Contractor Dundonald International Ice Bowl

Details

Supplier(s)
Heron Joinery
Value
GBP 55,039,665.94
Topic
Construction work of leisure facilities
Published
2 October 2023

Tender description

The scheme proposes to redevelop the Dundonald International Ice Bowl by demolishing the existing building (in phases) and delivering a new state-of-the-art facility which will promote excellence in leisure, health and well-being, tourism and sustainable development. In addition to the new building, the proposal will provide parking and outside amenities in a new parkland setting. In summary, the proposed scheme will incorporate a range of facilities including a new Olympic-sized ice rink with spectator seating, ten pin bowling facility, children’s soft play area, adventure play area and indoor climbing facility, party rooms, gymnasium, café and coffee shops, community/multi-use community rooms, offices and general support accommodation, healthcare centre including a pharmacy, parkland setting, approximately 380 car parking spaces and additional cycle, coach and motor cycle spaces. Lot 1: The scheme proposes to redevelop the Dundonald International Ice Bowl by demolishing the existing building (in phases) and delivering a new state-of-the-art facility which will promote excellence in leisure, health and well-being, tourism and sustainable development. In addition to the new building, the proposal will provide parking and outside amenities in a new parkland setting. In summary, the proposed scheme will incorporate a range of facilities including a new Olympic-sized ice rink with spectator seating, ten pin bowling facility, children’s soft play area, adventure play area and indoor climbing facility, party rooms, gymnasium, café and coffee shops, community/multi-use community rooms, offices and general support accommodation, healthcare centre including a pharmacy, parkland setting, approximately 380 car parking spaces and additional cycle, coach and motor cycle spaces. Additional information: Extreme volatility in the market and unprecedented turmoil in commodity markets globally lead to tenders received being excessively over budget. The council and their consultants undertook a review of affordability options and as a result of this the Council amended conceptual designs highlighting a reduced scheme and a schedule of reductions was to be completed by all tenderers. Proposed phasing of the buildings construction will include removal of the Adventure play including the external Play park and Healthcare from this contract. Key impacts of these changes include - internal walls to be upgraded to external wall facades following removal of areas of the building; structural design to be reviewed and upgraded where building elements have been omitted; a temporary external screened fire escape required from Gym mezzanine level; courtyard roof to extend over lower ground bowling accommodation,; handrail / guarding to link roof between Hub and Adventure play; ground to be graded as required following removal of play park, adventure play and health care; A proposed alternative to the concrete cladding to perforated aluminium cladding panel with the original decoration / tree effect; Landscaping / planting - the planting and the children's play area will become part of a second phase. Therefore, as part of the contract the proposed children's area will be a grassed area. VEAT was published to this effect on 2nd October 2023. Notice reference: 2023/S 000-028945.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 March 2024

About the buyer

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212170 · Entertainment building construction work
  • 45212171 · Entertainment centre construction work
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212211 · Ice rink construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Main Contractor Dundonald International Ice Bowl, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.