Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme - AWARD

Details

Duration
6 months
Topic
Administrative healthcare services
Published
5 October 2023

Tender description

This is a joint procurement which is to cover all areas of the Suffolk Districts. The joint venture procurement is being run involving East Suffolk District Council, West Suffolk District Council, Babergh District Council (BDC), Mid-Suffolk District Council (MSDC) & Ipswich Borough Council.(the council listed above') are based in central Ipswich Suffolk districts ) All of the above contracting district councils invite suitably qualified organisations to tender for this project. 1. Purpose 1.1 Population Needs National Context / Evidence Base Tobacco use is the single most preventable cause of ill health in the UK - and Suffolk - and there is clear evidence that by reducing prevalence of tobacco use that health and healthy life expectancy will improve within the population (ref GBD). Smoking is a major cause of health inequalities, with smoking rates much higher among low-income groups and among adults with a mental health condition; around 40% of those with a serious mental health condition smoke. In 2019 around 1 in 4 (23.4%) of people in routine and manual occupations smoked, compared to only 9.3% of those in managerial and professional occupations. Smoking accounts for around half the difference in life expectancy between the richest and poorest groups (ref HNA). Smoking behaviour is primarily driven by addiction to nicotine; however, a wide range of personal, social, and environmental factors interplay with this addiction to influence who starts smoking, who continues to smoke and who gives up. Tackling smoking therefore requires a comprehensive approach which incorporates a range of public health interventions at different levels to tackle the individual, social and cultural influences on smoking behaviour. Reducing smoking prevalence and the use of tobacco can help local government to 1) cut costs to local public services, 2) protect children from harm, 3) boost the disposable income of the poorest people, and 4) drive improvement across key measures of population health. 1.2 National Policy In July 2017, the UK government published 'Towards a Smokefree Generation - A Tobacco Control Plan for England'. This contained a vision of a smokefree generation (prevalence of 5% or lower) with a plan for action to reduce both overall prevalence and reduce the inequality gap in prevalence. Actions included a focus on prevention, supporting smokers to quit, eliminating variations in smoking rates and ensuring enforcement e.g., high duty rates for tobacco products. Additionally, The NHS Long Term Plan contained the following actions relevant to smoking: o By 2023/24, all people admitted to hospital who smoke will be offered NHS-funded tobacco treatment services. o The model will be adapted for pregnant mothers. o A new universal smoking cessation offer will be available as part of specialist mental health services [2] More recently, The Khan Review: Making Smoking Obsolete acknowled...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

277 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.