GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stanley Handling Limited
- Value
- GBP 85,268
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Lifting trucks
- Published
- 2 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Northern Lighthouse Board has a requirement to replace the buoy lift truck at NLB Oban, Gallanach Road, Oban, Argyll, PA34 4LS. The Lift Truck will be used by NLB staff for moving and positioning of various types of navigational buoys around the Oban premises in all weather conditions. Primarily for transporting between processes, with 90-10 split between external and internal operation. The replacement vehicle will be required to meet the following operating criteria as detailed on page 7 of the Tender document. Any proposed solution must detail how each of the criteria detailed on page 7 will be met. Tenderers must also demonstrate how, if appropriate, an existing unit would be modified to meet the requirements. NLB may request suitable site visit(s) to establish build quality and monitor progress. For a more detailed description please refer to the Tender Document. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Award published2 October 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42415100 · Lifting trucks
- 42415110 · Forklift trucks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Buoy Lift Truck, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
