Closed tender

Consultancy to Design & Supervise the Construction of a New Prison

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
2 October 2023
Submission
11 September 2024

Tender description

The island of St Helena is an internally self-governing Overseas Territory of the United Kingdom located in the South Atlantic approximately 4,000 miles from the UK. The Government comprises a Governor (who is appointed by the Crown), an Executive Council which has the general control and direction of Government, and a Legislative Council. The Governor retains responsibility for internal security, external affairs, defence, the public service, the administration of justice and finance. The island's population is around 4,440 (2021 Census) and it has a typical small island economy with a high import dependency, a narrow economic base, a large public sector and significant outward labour migration. St Helena receives UK Government financial assistance to support recurrent and capital expenditure as part of their obligation to ensure that the reasonable needs of the population are met. The current Prison in Lower Jamestown was built in 1827. The need for a new Prison is identified as a strategic priority of the Economic Development Investment Programme (EDIP), which is funded by the UK Government. The Government of St Helena (SHG) has received planning permission and is committed to constructing a new prison development on a rural, greenfield site in the north-east of the island. A concept design has been developed for the new prison to house approximately 60 inmates. It is envisaged that the detailed design of the new prison will be based on the UK Ministry of Justice (MOJ) Category C requirements, incorporating appropriate relaxations/exemptions to suit the particular circumstances of St Helena. SHG wish to procure the services of a reputable and proficient consultancy organisation to develop the current Prison Design into a full technical and detailed design, and prepare tender documentation for the construction stage. At the sole discretion of the Client, the Consultant may be retained for the supervision of construction, through to Handover to the Client. In addition, the Design Consultant is also expected to produce the full suite of design documentation for the new Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP) which will be suitable for the Prison sewage, as well as that from Longwood and Bottom Woods communities. Interested firms or consortiums should register on the St Helena Government eProcurement Portal by pasting the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sainthelena/aspx/Home into a browser. After registration, navigate to the appropriate opportunity and download a number of additional documents. All communication, clarifications, general questions and submissions of your response must be made via the eProcurement Portal. Help guides to assist registration can be found on the Supplier Information tab of the eProcurement Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 September 2024

About the buyer

Saint Helena Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Consultancy to Design & Supervise the Construction of a New Prison.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Saint Helena Government.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.