Awarded contract

Business Support for Blackpool Council Business Growth Team

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
4 October 2023

Tender description

This opportunity is being undertaken via our electronic tendering portal, The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com Reference: DN669399. You will need to register your interest and will then be able to access the tender documents.\r \r In April 2022, the Business Growth Team was allocated funding from the government's Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) to deliver a series of capital and revenue projects under the themes of people and skills, supporting local businesses, and community and place. The schemes will provide a wide range of support from physical town centre regeneration, through to direct business support, encouraging existing and new business development. £1.2 million has been allocated to supporting local businesses through a variety of schemes, including enhanced business support to increase entrepreneur and business engagement. The council will administer the projects and some will be delivered through a variety of external organisations and commissioning arrangements like this.\r \r Blackpool Council's Business Growth Team (BGT) is seeking proposals from interested and qualified organisations to deliver the Business Support element of its services. The BGT delivers a range of business support services to contribute to the economic regeneration of Blackpool. The Business Support Element services are currently divided into two main elements\r • Start-up business support providing workshops and masterclasses on key topics as well as 1-2-1 mentoring support for those considering starting a business, with a focus on those in the first three years of operation.\r • Growth business support aiming to provide support to more established businesses, assisting them to develop and implement growth plans leading to investment and job creation.\r \r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 October 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business Support for Blackpool Council Business Growth Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business Support for Blackpool Council Business Growth Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.