703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X Ray System - CAN (CF)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Matrix Precision Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,611,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- X-ray devices
- Published
- 4 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures ("SEEC") Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support ("DE&S") within the UK Ministry of Defence ("MoD"), has awarded a five year Contract, with the option to extend by a further two years, to Matrix Precision Engineering Ltd. This is for the Procurement and In-Service Support for a Portable Digital X-Ray System, with a total estimated contract value of £4,611,000 (including option years). This contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money methodology. Matrix Precision Engineering Ltd was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. All Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 30th August 2023 and the Contract was subsequently awarded 26th September 2023. Redacted Contract documents have been attached for Transparency purposes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2023
- Completed: Award published4 October 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date25 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33111000 · X-ray devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X Ray System - CAN (CF).
Related topics
Topics related to 703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X Ray System - CAN (CF), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
