Awarded contract

Supported Lodgings Accommodation Services for cared for children & care leavers aged 16+

Details

Value
GBP 588,723.62
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
25 January 2023

Tender description

Cheshire East Council aims to provide a Supported Lodging Accommodation Service, which will be available to 16-17 year old cared for children and care leavers as defined by The Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000. The service could also be utilised by former relevant care leavers until the age of 25yrs with agreement from permanence and throughcare team’s service manager. Care Leavers move towards independence at a pace that is right for them. Care Leavers develop the skills and the confidence they need to maximise their chances of successful maturity to adulthood. They receive the right level of practical, emotional and financial support until they are at least 21, and, where necessary, until they are 25. Care Leavers have accommodation that best meets their needs and helps them to develop their independent skills safely. Providers of accommodation and support services should therefore submit applications that will meet the service needs and provide short and longer term accommodation and support for young people within this age bracket and suitable to support a wide range of young people to include those with learning and or physical disability, those with emotional and behavioural problems, care leavers, asylum seekers and young people who are identified by the council who are at risk of homelessness. Lot 1: Cheshire East Council aims to provide a Supported Lodging Accommodation Service, which will be available to 16-17 year old cared for children and care leavers as defined by The Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000. The service could also be utilised by former relevant care leavers until the age of 25yrs with agreement from permanence and throughcare team’s service manager. Care Leavers move towards independence at a pace that is right for them. Care Leavers develop the skills and the confidence they need to maximise their chances of successful maturity to adulthood. They receive the right level of practical, emotional and financial support until they are at least 21, and, where necessary, until they are 25. Care Leavers have accommodation that best meets their needs and helps them to develop their independent skills safely. Providers of accommodation and support services should therefore submit applications that will meet the service needs and provide short and longer term accommodation and support for young people within this age bracket and suitable to support a wide range of young people to include those with learning and or physical disability, those with emotional and behavioural problems, care leavers, asylum seekers and young people who are identified by the council who are at risk of homelessness. The supported lodgings service provides accommodation and bespoke support for young people who reside within the ‘host’ own residence, with the ‘host’ being regarded as a role model and mentor to the young person/s. The service is delivered in the Host’s own homes, and will need to have packages individually tailored to the young person. The supplier will recruit 10 hosts for the entirety of the 5-year contract that are all able to accommodate a range of needs that fall within a three tier model; • Tier One- Basic support Host’s provide support to service users living in their home. All support will be delivered under an agreed support plan and lodgings contract. • Tier Two – Complex Independent Complex Independent young people may require a little more support; this young person may have good independent living skills but their personal circumstances may be that they require additional support. • Tier Three – Complex Dependent Complex Dependent young people may require more intense support with both their independent living skills; or their personal circumstances. It is not expected that the ‘host’ provide personal care for the young person in respect to personal hygiene or medical support. The Local Authority will state the tier to be applied when the initial referral is made to the supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Lodgings Accommodation Services for cared for children & care leavers aged 16+.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Lodgings Accommodation Services for cared for children & care leavers aged 16+, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.