Awarded contract

Supply of Battery Energy Storage System. - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 5,289,620
Duration
15 years
Topic
Batteries
Published
25 January 2023

Tender description

Supply of Battery Energy Storage System at Waterside Innovation Hub, Located at Brindley Close, Cheney Manor, Swindon, SN2 2YW. Zenobe Energy and Public Power Solutions are working as project partners to deliver the Waterside Innovation Hub project. The Waterside Innovation Hub project is being part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and comprises a number of deliverables to support low carbon electricity infrastructure, focussed within the Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership area. A key element of the project is a commercial grid connected battery energy storage facility, located at Brindley Close, Swindon, SN2 2YW. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) invites suppliers to participate in a competitive tender to supply the battery energy storage system components that will form part of that facility at Brindley Close.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Public Power Solutions Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31440000 · Batteries
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31681300 · Electrical circuits
  • 31681400 · Electrical components
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Battery Energy Storage System. - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Battery Energy Storage System. - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 322
    £92.5bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.