Awarded contract

Stock Condition Surveys and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,916,750
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
27 January 2023

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council wishes to engage with a suitably experienced and qualified Professional Services Consultancy to carry out independent Stock Condition Surveys Retrofit Assessments, and EPC’s. The contract will see the assessment of 100% of Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock within the Borough of Swindon, to provide reliable business planning data, detailed component data for the costing and prioritisation of future work and planned improvements required over the next 30 years. The initial contract term will be for 5 years with no options to extend further. For a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1,500,000 to £1,653,000 across the 5 year contract term, Lot 1: Swindon Borough Council wishes to engage with a suitably experienced and qualified Professional Services Consultancy to carry out independent Stock Condition Surveys Retrofit Assessments, and EPC’s. The contract will see the assessment of 100% of Swindon Borough Council’s Housing Stock within the Borough of Swindon, to provide reliable business planning data, detailed component data for the costing and prioritisation of future work and planned improvements required over the next 30 years. The initial contract term will be for 5 years with no options to extend further. For a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1,500,000 to £1,653,000 across the 5 year contract term,

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stock Condition Surveys and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.