Prescribing Decision Support Tool Provision for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,008,450
- Topic
- Medical software package
- Published
- 24 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Prescribing Decision Support Tool enables prescribers (GPs, nurses and pharmacists) to understand the recommended local choices for prescribing. The implementation of this system creates significant savings through prescribers accepting the recommended switches and also educates prescribers to select those first choice products the next time these are prescribed. The tool also provides safety messages at the point of prescribing. A contract to deliver the Prescribing Decision Support Tool across the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB) area has been awarded to Optum. This contract has been awarded via the SBS Framework for Medicines Management Prescribing Decision Support Systems 2 (Reference SBS/19/AB/WAS/9389). This contract commences 1st September 2022 for a period of 24 months until the 31st August 2024, with the option to extend the contract for a further 12 months. The total aggregate contract value is £1,210,140.00 (inclusive of VAT).The total aggregate contract value is £1,008,450.00 (excluding VAT) and this figure has been reflected in the award notice published by the Authority in line with Find a Tender Service publishing guidance. Lot 1: The Prescribing Decision Support Tool enables prescribers (GPs, nurses and pharmacists) to understand the recommended local choices for prescribing. The implementation of this system creates significant savings through prescribers accepting the recommended switches and also educates prescribers to select those first choice products the next time these are prescribed. The tool also provides safety messages at the point of prescribing. A contract to deliver the Prescribing Decision Support Tool across the Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (MSE ICB) area has been awarded to Optum. This contract has been awarded via the SBS Framework for Medicines Management Prescribing Decision Support Systems 2 (Reference SBS/19/AB/WAS/9389). The contract award was made following a review of all available tools within the Framework to fully explore the service offering to enable an informed decision to be made on which tool best meets the needs of the Contracting Authority and provides the best value for money solution, in line with the requirements of the Framework Agreement. This contract commences 1st September 2022 for a period of 24 months until the 31st August 2024, with the option to extend the contract for a further 12 months. The total aggregate contract value is £1,210,140.00 (inclusive of VAT).The total aggregate contract value is £1,008,450.00 (excluding VAT) and this figure has been reflected in the award notice published by the Authority in line with Find a Tender Service publishing guidance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2022
- Completed: Award published24 January 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48180000 · Medical software package
- 48814400 · Clinical information system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prescribing Decision Support Tool Provision for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
