Gigabit Capable Connectivity
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 26 January 2023
- Submission
- 19 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a period of 48 months and this is now being extended for a further 24 months and is inviting interested bidders to apply for the Gigabit Capable Connectivity (GCC) DPS. This DPS will provide central government and wider sector organisations with the opportunity to procure GCC services via a managed connectivity service or through a fibre infrastructure service from a range of suppliers. This DPS is suitable for use by organisations who have secured funding through the LFFN programme https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/local-full-fibre-networks-challenge-fund If you are successfully appointed to the DPS you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a competition. This DPS remains open for bidders to request to participate throughout its duration. Lot 1: The supplier shall have the ability to provide gigabit capable connectivity services via a managed connectivity service or through a fibre infrastructure service to central government and wider public sector organisations in accordance with the Contract Notice authorised customer list.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2023
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 45231600 · Construction work for communication lines
- 45232300 · Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
- 51340000 · Installation services of line telephony equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gigabit Capable Connectivity.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Gigabit Capable Connectivity, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
