Expired contract

Designated Person Ashore (DPA) Services for Floating Bridge 6

Details

Value
GBP 57,620
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
26 January 2023

Tender description

The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the Provision of Designated Person Ashore (DPA) Services for Floating Bridge 6. The Designated Person Ashore, as defined by the ISM Code, plays a major part in helping to deliver the Safety Management System (SMS) of an organisation that operates commercial ships or vessels. The DPA will help to ensure the safe operation of the floating bridge and provide an independent, active link between the Council and the Master and the crew of the vessel. In particular, the DPA shall: - • take such steps as are necessary to ensure compliance with the safety management system that was derived from the Domestic Ship Safety Management Certificate that was issued in relation to the chain ferry; and • ensure that proper provision is made for the floating bridge to be adequately manned, equipped and maintained, so that it is fit to operate in accordance with that safety management system and with any enactment relating to safety applicable to the chain ferry. The DPA will also ensure that the chain ferry is operated in compliance with national regulatory legislation as issued by the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) including: • Merchant Shipping (Domestic Passenger Ships) Safety Management Code Regulations 2001; • Marine Guidance Notice 158(M); and • Marine Safety Notice 1754 (M) The term of the contract shall be 1 February 2023 until 31 January 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The closing date for receipt of Quotes is 14:00Hrs on 18 November 2022. Additional information: Potential suppliers can register their interest and download the tender pack by visiting https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities and searching for tender reference number DN639781. The estimated values set out in this notice are the total estimated value for the duration of the term including any possible extension period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71631420 · Maritime safety inspection services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing
  • 90721000 · Environmental safety services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Designated Person Ashore (DPA) Services for Floating Bridge 6.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Designated Person Ashore (DPA) Services for Floating Bridge 6, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.