Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of an eProcurement Solution for Staffordshire County Council

Details

Supplier(s)
TET Limited
Value
GBP 106,710
Duration
7 years
Topic
IT software package
Published
23 January 2023

Tender description

To satisfy the requirements of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) in regard to providing tender documents by electronic means. Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 is devoted in its entirety to the "electronic availability of procurement documents". The regulation declares that "contracting authorities shall, by means of the internet, offer unrestricted and full direct access free of charge to the procurement documents" from the point of publication or invite. The solution requires an appropriate supplier who can provide the Commercial Team with a remotely hosted software package to allow Procurement Advisors to manage the 'core' functions of managing competitive sealed-bid tenders: - • Advertising • Open, Restricted & staged procurements • Clarifications, • Basic evaluation • Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - appoint/mini-comps • Framework Agreements - mini-comps • Basic reporting • Supplier product enhancement process • Supplier-led helpdesk • Quick Quotes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of an eProcurement Solution for Staffordshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.