Awarded contract

39-41 Park Place roof replacement

Details

Topic
Roof repair
Published
23 January 2023

Tender description

Replacement of roof covering at the I.T. Data Centre 39-41 Park Place due its end of life and ultimate risk to the I.T data centre below. The procurement route will be through the WPA framework direct award to system supplier (Alumasc) The refurbishment specification proposal will be based on the use of Derbigum Mineral high performance membrane which is a single source, fully warranted waterproofing solution, installed by a specialist contractor registered with Alumasc. Cut to Falls thermal insulation to improve overall drainage efficiency and alleviate the standing water from occurring. The u-value targeted is 0.18 W/m²K. All the existing build up should be removed so the new roofing system can be installed onto the concrete deck. Inspect and carry out any repairs to the upstand to ensure the substrate is suitable to receive the new waterproofing system. To include the kerbs and raising/replacement of the lead flashing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261910 · Roof repair

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 39-41 Park Place roof replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 39-41 Park Place roof replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.