Awarded contract

Waste Management Services for Merseytravel Premises

Details

Value
GBP 556,466.93
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
26 September 2023

Tender description

Merseytravel is seeking to commission the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the provision of waste management services across its estate. Merseytravel requires a waste collection service that includes: • Daily waste collections from multiple sites (as detailed on page 12) across the Merseytravel estate, to include mixed recycling waste, mixed municipal waste, glass, and food waste. • The contractor is required to follow the current collection schedule. (See pages 8, 9 & 10). • Merseytravel have sites that experience high fluctuations in demand throughout the year. To meet this demand, Merseytravel require flexibility within the collection schedule. • Supply all external bins throughout the Merseytravel Estate. The waste contractor is to replace any damaged external bins free of charge to Merseytravel. There are circa 75no. 1100L general waste bins and 5no. 240L food bins and 5no. 240L glass bins. • A vehicle fleet large enough to meet Merseytravel’s high waste streams across the Estate. • Safe collection methods and process when removing waste from site and transporting to your waste facility. • A recycling facility to minimise as much waste as possible being transported landfill. Lot 1: Merseytravel is seeking to commission the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the provision of waste management services across its estate. Merseytravel requires a waste collection service that includes: • Daily waste collections from multiple sites (as detailed on page 12) across the Merseytravel estate, to include mixed recycling waste, mixed municipal waste, glass, and food waste. • The contractor is required to follow the current collection schedule. (See pages 8, 9 & 10). • Merseytravel have sites that experience high fluctuations in demand throughout the year. To meet this demand, Merseytravel require flexibility within the collection schedule. • Supply all external bins throughout the Merseytravel Estate. The waste contractor is to replace any damaged external bins free of charge to Merseytravel. There are circa 75no. 1100L general waste bins and 5no. 240L food bins and 5no. 240L glass bins. • A vehicle fleet large enough to meet Merseytravel’s high waste streams across the Estate. • Safe collection methods and process when removing waste from site and transporting to your waste facility. • A recycling facility to minimise as much waste as possible being transported landfill.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Management Services for Merseytravel Premises.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Management Services for Merseytravel Premises, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.