Awarded contract

The Repair and Calibration of Optical and Fibre Optic Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 782,700
Topic
Calibration services
Published
27 September 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to place a 3 year, single source contract with Optical Test and Calibration Limited for the repair and calibration of Optical and Fibre Optic Equipment Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Optical Test and Calibration Ltd for The Repair and Calibration of Optical and Fibre Optic Equipment and associated equipment, for a 3-year period, at a value of £0.783M. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature to the contract during its lifetime. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50433000 · Calibration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Repair and Calibration of Optical and Fibre Optic Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair and Calibration of Optical and Fibre Optic Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.