The provision of AI Technology Solutions
Details
- Buyer
- MAG Airport Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 25 September 2023
- Submission
- 27 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
MAG is seeking to appoint a Provider to an AI Technology Solutions Framework Agreement to deliver an AI Turnaround Solution. The AI Turnaround project is within the Optimise Aircraft Movements programme in Transformation and is an enabler for MAG's Airfield digitization strategy. The AI Turnaround project will provide accurate real-time data on turnaround events and the ability to better calculate Target Off Block Time and end of ground handling processes. The technology will eventually be rolled out to all stands at all 3 MAG UK airports. It is anticipated that the AI Turnaround solution will prove the foundation for future AI Smart vision / computer vision development across other areas of the airport(s) operation. There is the potential for future AI technology requirements to be developed and utilised across MAG in partnership with the successful framework Provider. Further information is available in the tender documentation Lot 1: The Provision of AI Technology Solutions including an AI Turnaround Solution. Further information available in the tender documentation. Additional information: The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx Once registered, please contact gary.sadler@magairports.com to be included in the event.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2023
About the buyer
MAG Airport Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mag-airport-ltd.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of AI Technology Solutions.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of AI Technology Solutions, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MAG Airport Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
