Provision of an Enhanced Assessment Complex Dementia Nursing Beds Service - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Absolute Health Care (Central) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 862,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of an Enhanced Assessment Complex Dementia Nursing Bed Service The Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell wishes to appoint one (1) Contractor to provide an Enhanced Assessment Complex Dementia Nursing Beds Service within a care home which is registered with the Care Quality Commission and is located within the borough of Sandwell. The Enhanced Assessment Beds Service has as its primary function the prevention of admission to hospital or facilitation of discharge from hospital through a rapid, co-ordinated response and by operating 7 days a week. The service specification outlines the main aims of the provisions, the service to be provided and the connections to other services in the community. Under this procurement, the Contractor will be required to actively participate and support the achievement of social benefits to the Sandwell community providing value for money on a whole life basis in terms of generating benefits to society and the economy whilst minimising the impact to the environment of Sandwell (Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012). Tenderers should note that the Council has a set bed rate for the Service, which can be found in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) documentation. The duration of the contract will be one year from 1 October 2023 to 30th September 2024, with options to extend for a further two 12-month periods (1st October 2024 to 30th September 2025 and 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026), with agreement. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based solely on quality for this Service. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weightings attached to each question, are included in the ITT documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. The deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is Thursday 20 July 2023 at 13:00 via In Tend. Closing date: Thursday 27 July 2023 at 13:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
- 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
306 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an Enhanced Assessment Complex Dementia Nursing Beds Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
