Expired contract

Property Refurbishments Queensbury Gardens and Piccadilly Rd, Burnley

Details

Value
90,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
25 September 2023

Tender description

NOT AWARDED TO SUPPLIER - No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected. Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 43 Queensberry Road Burnley BB11 4LH and 47 Piccadilly Road Burnley BB11 4PU. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the properties (see Appendix 4a and 4b) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project. It is anticipated this will be an 12 week contract running through mid September to late December 2023. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices attached set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions. Tenders submitted will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the ITT to establish the most economically advantageous tender: Additional information: NOT AWARDED TO SUPPLIER - No tenders or requests to participate were received or all were rejected. Bidders must complete, sign and return before the deadline the following Tender documents: Form of Tender (total tender sum); Preliminaries (to include fixed cost and timescales); Certificate of Non-Collusion; confirm insurance arrangements and provide two examples of previous similar projects. All completed Tender documents must be submitted in hard copy format within a sealed envelope addressed for the attention of 'Head of Legal & Democratic Services, Town Hall, Manchester Rd, Burnley, BB119SA' and clearly marked 'Tender for Property Refurbishment Queensbury Gardens & Piccadilly Rd, Burnley' prior to 13:00 GMT on the 15th September 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 December 2023

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Property Refurbishments Queensbury Gardens and Piccadilly Rd, Burnley.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Property Refurbishments Queensbury Gardens and Piccadilly Rd, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.