Awarded contract

PROC 22-1983 Supply and Delivery of Safes

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Security equipment
Published
25 September 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Police Authority (hereinafter referred to as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to purchase safes for the production department to be delivered and installed. The purchase of these safes are to ensure suitable storage of cash and valuables, seized or handed in. Safe Requirements Initially 8 safes will be purchased, thereafter the Authority will order as and when required. Expected amount per year is Circa 5-6 The safes must comply with the relevant Safety standards and should be similar or equivalent specification as noted below: - Insurance Cash Rating GBP17,500 (Grade 2 ) (or valuables rating GBP175,000) - Tested and certified by the ECBS to European Standard EN 1143-1 - High security EN1300 approved Class A Key Lock - Up to 90 minutes of fire protection for paper/documents - 3 Shelves - 290 litre capacity - External Dimensions (WxDxH): 626x587x1626mm - Internal Dimensions (WxDxH): 500x386x1500mm - Weight – 748Kg However the contract will not be limited to the above specification and should the requirement for a different specification of safe arise the Authority will be able to review the suppliers range on their website and raise a purchase order accordingly. The successful supplier will need to be able to deliver to all geographical areas within the Police Scotland’s Estate. Open tender (Non FTS)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 44421300 · Safes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROC 22-1983 Supply and Delivery of Safes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROC 22-1983 Supply and Delivery of Safes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.