NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Care Uk H5-6 Napier Court Napier Roadealth and Rehabilitation Services Limited, Burgess & Hyder Dental Group
- Value
- GBP 10,411,440
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for, and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Health and Justice) to commission Primary Care Services (Lot 1) and Dental Services (Lot 2) to be delivered from Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC). The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure were followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of providers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within the PCR, ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority considered: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement was conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend). As such no hard copy documents were issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, were conducted via the In-tend portal. Tender documentation was available via In-tend from Wednesday 15 February 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders was 12 noon on Wednesday 22 March 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
