High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase Two - Framework Agreement for Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 300,000,000
- Topic
- Site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 28 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited has awarded a Framework Agreement for the Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation (separated into 2 Lots). Lot 1 for the management and co-ordination of the packaging of GI works as well as the planning and implementation of GI site enabling works (Ground Investigation Partner (GIP)). Lot 2 for the acquisition of geotechnical, hydrogeological and geo-environmental data through surveys, the excavation and detailed logging of exploratory holes, and in-situ and laboratory testing, culminating in the production of factual reports (Ground Investigation Contractor (GIC)), some land of which will be in areas of historic mining. Ground Investigations may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below). Lot 1: Lot 1- Ground Investigation Partner (GIP) Lot 1 is for the appointment of a single Ground Investigation Partner (GIP) to undertake the management and co-ordination of the packaging of GI works as well as the planning and implementation of GI site enabling works across the Phase Two route. The Framework Agreement has a duration of 8 years with works/services anticipated to be undertaken over a four-year period during that term although works/services may extend over a longer period and further HS2 Ltd retains the option to extend the Framework Agreement for a further two years in the event of delays to the GI programme (see II.2.11) (Information about options) for further information)). Further works may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below). Additional information: Refer to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Ground Investigation Contractor (GIC) HS2 Ltd has appointed 8 Contractors to Lot 2 which is for the acquisition of geotechnical, hydrogeological and geo-environmental data through surveys, the excavation and detailed logging of exploratory holes, and in-situ and laboratory testing, culminating in the production of factual reports across the Phase Two route, some land of which will be in areas of historic mining. The Framework Agreement has a duration of 8 years with works/services anticipated to be undertaken over a four-year period during that term although works/services may extend over a longer period and further HS2 Ltd retains the option to extend the Framework Agreement for a further two years in the event of delays to the GI programme (see II.2.11 (Information about options) for further information). Further works may be called off under the Framework Agreement as optional scope at other HS2 sites or by Contracting Bodies other than HS2 Ltd (see VI.3 below). Additional information: Refer to VI.3) Additional information in this Contract Notice below.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 September 2023
- Completed: Award published28 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
- 79311300 · Survey analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase Two - Framework Agreement for Phase Two Route Wide Ground Investigation.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
0
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
