Awarded contract

Award of Oracle Support Renewal with R12 upgrade and licence levelling (GCU)

Details

Value
GBP 516,181
Topic
Software support services
Published
28 September 2023

Tender description

3 years of support for our Oracle Database and Application systems which are used by our GCU Finance, People Services, Registry and Support Services Updated licence provision for Oracle campus agreement which commits the institution to report increases in Student and Staff numbers based on HESA returns. Deprecation of our obsolete Oracle R11 licencing and repurchase of Oracle R12 licences to maintain fully supportable systems for the remaining projected life of the Oracle E Business Suite

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Caledonian University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Oracle Support Renewal with R12 upgrade and licence levelling (GCU), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,731
    £14.4bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow Caledonian University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.