Awarded contract

WBS-OJEU-51669 - International Stem Cell Courier Contract for WBMDR at WBS

Details

Value
GBP 344,000
Topic
Post and courier services
Published
18 September 2023

Tender description

The Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry has an intermittent requirement to transport clinical material to Transplant Centres of WBMDR (currently UHW), form various locations throughout the world. Such transportation must comply with UK law (Human Tissue Act 2004) and WMDA guidelines. Due to the nature of the product and the critical importance of timely delivery to the destination, transportation must be via a suitably trained courier, who will accompany the product from the time of collection at the collection centre until handover to a transplant centre representative within University Hospital of Wales (Cardiff). Anticipated activity is approximately 50 deliveries a year, although this is changeable due to potential growth of the registry/transplant centre. Lot 1: The Welsh Bone Marrow Donor Registry has an intermittent requirement to transport clinical material to Transplant Centres of WBMDR (currently UHW), form various locations throughout the world. Such transportation must comply with UK law (Human Tissue Act 2004) and WMDA guidelines. Due to the nature of the product and the critical importance of timely delivery to the destination, transportation must be via a suitably trained courier, who will accompany the product from the time of collection at the collection centre until handover to a transplant centre representative within University Hospital of Wales (Cardiff). Anticipated activity is approximately 50 deliveries a year, although this is changeable due to potential growth of the registry/transplant centre.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WBS-OJEU-51669 - International Stem Cell Courier Contract for WBMDR at WBS.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.