Supply of Dog Training Aids - Contract Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- QinetiQ Limited
- Value
- GBP 11,370.3
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Security equipment
- Published
- 21 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice for the Supply of Dog Training Aids for Security Operations. Research by the Defence Scientific Technology Laboratory (DSTL) produced a dog training aid for a threat material. The manufacture of this training aid was transferred to QientiQ. These training aids are currently only issued to Government agencies for Government focused deployment of detection dogs. These Government approved training aids are quality assured and the high quality of manufacture is required for a DfT project.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2023
- Completed: Award published21 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121000 · Security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Dog Training Aids - Contract Award Notice.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
